2018 Programme

Download a PDF copy of our programme here: UCC Programme

MAY 2018

 

1st     MONTHLY PRINT

 

8th     JON GRAY FBIPP

         “From Film to Digital”

 

15th   MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE

 

22nd    ANDY MIDGLEY MA

         “A Personal Selection of Landscapes”

 

29th   BRIAN STATER

         “Women Photographers”

 

JUNE 2018

 

3rd       Sunday Safari

 

5th     MONTHLY PRINT

      

12th   MEMBERS EVENING

         “BRING YOUR LAPTOP”

 

19th      MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE

 

26th      ESSEX REPTILE ENCOUNTERS

         “Reptile Photography” BRING YOUR CAMERA  

 

JULY 2018

 

3rd      CREATIVE MONTHLY PRINT

 

10th   BIJOU TROPHY (PDI)

         & Animals & Flowers Competition (PRINTS)

         Judge: Barbie Lindsay MPAGB EFIAP/s FBPE

 

17th   MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE

        

24th   PAULINE FOWLER

        “From Dead Bodies to Textural Animal Portraits-

         An Obvious Progression”

 

31st   SUMMER SOCIAL EVENING

        

            

 

AUGUST 2018

 

 

7th   MONTHLY PRINT

        

14th MEMBERS / PRACTICAL EVENING

 

21st MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE

 

28th EAF PORTFOLIO 2017

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 2018

 

4th      THEME IN A HAT

           Judge: Howard King

 

11th   GOLDEN OLDIES PRINT EVENING

         “Your First and Last”

 

18th HALF YEARLY PRINT COMPETITION

         Judge: Graham Parry

 

25th HALF YEARLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE                    

         Judge: Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB

 

 

OCTOBER 2018

 

2nd     BARBIE LINDSAY MPAGB EFIAP/s FBPE

         & RUSSELL LINDSAY MPAGB EFIAP FBPE

         “Fifty Shades of Pink & Grey”

 

9th      WINDMILL CHALLENGE TROPHY

         Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB

 

16th   MEMBERS EVENING – STILL LIFE PRACTICAL

         Martyn Addison-Smith. BRING YOUR CAMERA

 

23rd 6 WAY BATTLE

         Judge: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

 

30th   LANE STILL LIFE TROPHY (PDI)

         & METRE CUP (Prints)

         Judge: Phil Ricketts

 

 

 

NOVEMBER 2018

 

6th     MONTHLY PRINT

 

14th   SAFARI EVENING

         Judges: Alf Ellis, Richard Saville

         & Joe Travasso

 

20th   MONTHLY, PDI PANEL COMPETITION

         (TRIPTYCH) See Club Rules

        Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB

 

27th    DICK WILLIAMS ARPS DPAGB-AV

         & DAVE WILCOX DPAGB-AV

         “The Dick & Dave AV Show”

 

 

DECEMBER 2018

 

4th     FUN CLUB PRINT COMPETITION

         Judge: Club Members

 

11th CHRISTMAS SOCIAL EVENING

 

18th  NO MEETING

 

25th   NO MEETING

 

 

JANUARY 2019

 

 

1st   NO MEETING

 

8th   MONTHLY PRINT

 

15th MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE

 

22nd OUTINGS COMPETITION (Prints & PDI)

       Judge: TBA

 

29th INTER CLUB BATTLE WITH BRENTWOOD

       (PRINTS)

       Judge: Mike Fuller

 

FEBRUARY 2019

 

 

5th     MONTHLY PRINT

 

12th  MONTHLY PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE

 

19th ANNUAL MONOCHROME PRINT

         Judge: David Steel DPAGB

 

22nd Battle with Brentwood PS (PDI)Away

       Judge: TBA

 

28th ANNUAL COLOUR PRINT (1)

         Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

 

 

 

MARCH 2019

 

5th     ANNUAL COLOUR PRINT (2)

         Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

 

12th   CHAIRMAN’S TROPHY COMPETITION

           PRINTS (Subject, Unusual Angles)

         Judge: Martyn Addison-Smith

 

19th   ANNUAL PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE (1)

         Judge: Dr Roger Winter

 

26th   ANNUAL PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE (2)

         Judge: Dr Roger Winter

 

APRIL 2019

 

2nd     PANEL COMPETITION

         Judge: Chrissie Hart LRPS DPAGB

 

9th     AGM

 

16th   UPMINSTER PEOPLE 2018 PROJECT

         Dave Wilcox, Alf Ellis, Martyn Addison-Smith

         & Club Members

 

23rd BOB JOHNSON

         “The Kingdom of the Ice Bear”

 

30th   MEMBERS EVENING TBA