We meet Tuesday evenings at

Cranham Community Centre 

7.45pm for 8.00pm start

 

4th April.         PANEL COMPETITION. (PRINTS)

Judge: Tony Bramley FRPS

11th April.       AGM

18th April.       My Day in Chernobyl – Our Member

Chris J Ward Photography

25th April.       Lecture: ‘My Type of Photography’

David Steel DPAGB

2nd May            Monthly Print Competition

9th May             Monthly PDI Competition

16th May           Kenya Wildlife and Safaris

Alison Mees ARPS

23rd May           Landscape and Seascape Photography

Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP DPAGB BPE5*

30th May           A Photographic Immersion in Havana

Roy Essery MPAGB

4th June             Sunday Safari

6th June             Monthly Print Competition

13th June           Monthly PDI Competition

20th June           Practical Portrait Evening – Bring your Cameras

Malcolm Clark LSWPP QGPP with model Wendy

Guidance notes and helpful information will be sent out in advance

27th June           Composition and Catastrophe – original lecture postponed

Chris Shepherd

4th July               Monthly Print Competition – CREATIVE

8th July               Shoot Live – destination to be confirmed

11th July             Monthly PDI Competition

18th July             The Gordon Bramham Natural History Trophy

Judge: Peter Warne

25th July              Our Summer Social – information to follow

1st August            Monthly Print Competition

8th August           Monthly PDI Competition

15th August          Shoot Live Judging

Judge: Dick Williams ARPS DPAGB-AV

22nd August         Lane Still Life Trophy and Metre Cup

Judge: Tom Peck LRPS CPAGB

29th August          The EAF Portfolio of 2022

5th September      Theme in a Hat

Judge:

12th September   Print Lecture – Architecture Fellowship Presentation

Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

19th September    Half Yearly Print Competition

Judge: Dr. Julie Hutson ARPS DPAGB

26th September    Half Yearly PDI Competition

Judge: Ken Payne

3rd October        Monthly Print Competition

10th October        Monthly PDI Competition

17th October        Our Members’ Critique Evening

How this evening will go ahead will be explained in due course but

we would like as many members as possible to be involved

24th October        THE WINDMILL TROPHY

Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB APAGB

31st October         Monthly Print Competition

7th November      Sunday Safari Judging

Judges: Alf Ellis and John Knight

14th November     TRIPTYCH (Panel of 3 Digital Images)

Judge: TBA

21st November     Wildlife Lecture – Photographing Pond Creatures

Neil Phillips a Naturalist, Environmentalist and award winning

Wildlife Photographer and film maker with a pond creature set up

to capture the species in the world below the waters surface and

as well as other species found on or around ponds.

28th November     My Favourite Photo

5th December       Club Fun Evening

12th December       Christmas Social

19th December       NO MEETING

26th December        NO MEETING

2nd January          NO MEETING

9th January            Monthly Print Competition

16th January         Monthly PDI Competition

23rd January         Outings Competition

                              Judge Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB

30th January         Brentwood PDI Battle (Home)

                              Judge Ian Ryall CPAGB

6th February         Monthly Print Competition

13th February        Monthly PDI Competition

20th February        Annual Monochrome Print Competition

                              Judge Graham Parry 

27th February        Annual Colour Print Competition (1)

                              Judge Malcolm Rapier ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/g BPE5

5th March              Annual Colour Print Competition (2)

                              Judge Malcolm Rapier ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/g BPE5

12th March            Annual PDI Competition (1)

                              Judge Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB APAGB

19th March            Annual PDI Competition (2)

                              Judge Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB APAGB

26th March           Chairman’s Choice Competition

Black and White Prints – Architecture

2nd April             PANEL Competition

                           Judge Chrissie Hart

9th April            Mobile Phone Photography

(Info on how to submit your images to follow)

16th April            Close up/Macro Flower Photography

                           Ken Payne

23rd April           AGM

30th April             Architecture

                            Tom Peck LRPS  CPAGB

Colour Print of the Year. Baby snatcher by Dave Wilcox.

Chimney Charlie by Chris Pugh. Monochrome Print of the Year

Serenity by Chris Ward. PDI of the Year